Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bow Down Before Me!

I just got word that I got the cushy contract gig I'd been up for. Despite the fact that during the interview I had a hickey (courtesy of the Baby Goddess - the little suckmonster) and the fact that I talked nearly exclusively about chickens.

I didn't need to really find work until March-ish, but I'm so easily made anxious.


( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 6th, 2005 06:54 am (UTC)
Oct. 6th, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
I thought you got all your chicken talk out on sunday :)

But congrats!
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC)
Oct. 6th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
it would be sweet if you just got a job with KFC or tyson chicken farms or the national egg council or something. :-)
Oct. 6th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
Congrats! When does it begin?
Oct. 6th, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
I start the 18th, which means I have another week and a half to back in nonproductivity.
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oct. 6th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
i personally would've found the chicken-talk a selling point, so there you go.
Oct. 7th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
Good for you. I'm glad you got the job. What will you be doing and where? Any good tips on landing something? My current contract will be wrapping up soon, and I don't have anything new lined up yet. UGH!!! I am feeling anxious. I had a second round this week for a regular job, but I haven't heard back yet. I really want it, but I'm not counting on it. I need to find something soon! We are moving at the end of this month to the SBay.
Oct. 7th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Awesome!
Honestly, I put my resume on Monster and I've had recruiters calling me. At least five since I left Nano. I also haven't missed an opportunity to go out with people and network. Meet friends for drinks, go to a Nano meeting, anything where there are people.

This particular gig was one from a recruiter who called me.
Oct. 7th, 2005 07:05 pm (UTC)
I am glad you found something. I am also glad that is sounds like a good contract. I just didn't know if you had any specific resources. It is always good to share. I have also received calls from recruiters. I got the AAA job through a recruiter/agency. I just found out today that I did get the job that I was interviewing for in Santa Clara. YEAH!!!! I will get the offer letter next and I start the week after. I am soooooooooo happy for us. It is so good to be moving on. I am excited about this opportunity. The pay is way better than Nano pay, and the industry is good to get into. YIPPIE!!!!
Oct. 7th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
Re: update
Congratulations!!!! Let me know when you're back. My gig starts the 18th, although I'm going to be in Oakland on Tuesday the 11th. Let's get together for lunch! I miss you! My gig is going to be in Mountain View. If you're in Sunnyvale, we'll be close together.
Oct. 9th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
*cheers* congrats :D
Oct. 11th, 2005 04:59 am (UTC)
I totally missed this post, but super-congratulations!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )